Receive your JR Pass

    • ■ You cannot use an Exchange Order when you travel on JR lines. Turn in your Exchange Order and obtain your JAPAN RAIL PASS at one of the JAPAN RAIL PASS exchange offices. shown on the pages to the right. (Please note the Service hours and closing days.)
      *The process of redeeming your Exchange Order for a JAPAN RAIL PASS may take longer than you expect, for example due to a line at the ticket counter. Please leave enough time when you visit the exchange office.
    • ■ Your Exchange Order must be turned in for a JAPAN RAIL PASS within three months of the date the Order was issued.(for example, an Exchange Order issued on April 15 would have to be turned in by July 14)
    • ■ At the exchange office, you will be asked to fill in a short application form and to show your passport with the Temporary Visitor stamp/sticker you received on entry into Japan. You must show your passport and this stamp/sticker to process the Rail Pass Exchange Order.

*In order to receive a JAPAN RAIL PASS, the name appearing on the Miscellaneous Changes Order must match the name appearing in your passport.
*Without your passport, the pass exchange will not be made. (A photocopy of your passport is also not acceptable because you must show the “Temporary Visitor” stamp/sticker in it.)
*Individuals described in paragraphs a and b below must provide additional documents proving eligibility in addition to their passport. If an applicant is unable to provide written proof of eligibility and the clerk is unable to verify compliance using electronic data or other means, the PASS may be denied.
*You are a Japanese national living outside of Japan who meets the following conditions.

  • a. who has the right of permanent residence in that country
  • b. who is married to a non-Japanese residing in a country other than Japan.

Note: Present the following documentation along with your Japanese passport when you purchase the Exchange Order and when you exchange it for a JAPAN RAIL PASS:
Persons meeting condition (a) must provide written proof of the following:

  • ・ Right of permanent residence*
  • ・ That they are living in a country other than Japan

Persons meeting condition (b) must provide written proof of the following:

  • ・ That they are living in a country other than Japan
  • ・ That they are married to a foreign national
  • ・ That their spouse (a foreign national) is living outside Japan