JR Pass Eligibility Requirements

Foreign tourists (specifically U.S. passport holders) visiting Japan from abroad for sight-seeing under the entry status of “temporary visitor.”

⇒Temporary Visitor entry status, according to Japanese Immigration Law, allows a stay in Japan of 15 days or 90 days for “sight-seeing, etc.” If you apply for a “stay for sight-seeing” when you enter Japan, entry personnel will stamp your passport as “Temporary Visitor,” as shown below. *In order to receive or use JAPAN RAIL PASS, your passport must bear this stamp or sticker.

Temporary Visitor stamp
Examples of the “Temporary Visitor” entry status stamp


New eligibility requirements for sales of an Exchange Order for JAPAN RAIL PASS starting June 1, 2017

⇒People who have both their Japanese passport and written proof—obtained from the embassy or legation of Japan in the foreign country where they live—that they have been living legally in the country for 10 consecutive years or more.
* You must present both your passport and proof of eligibility to purchase an Exchange Order in a country other than Japan, and to exchange your Exchange Order for a JAPAN RAIL PASS in Japan.
* You cannot use a photocopy of your passport to purchase an Exchange Order or to exchange your Exchange Order for a JAPAN RAIL PASS.
* You can purchase an Exchange Order and exchange it for a JAPAN RAIL PASS only if your stay in the country for 10 consecutive years or more is verified by such written proof.

⇒for more details about written proof

 

For Multiple Citizenship (including child) for Japan and other countries:

1) When you enter with Japanese passport:
The name of the issuing embassy or legation abroad and the issue date must be in the form of a stamp, and the issue date must be within the 6 months prior to the date of purchase of the Exchange Order. In addition, you will need a single copy of your Overseas Residential Registration or Certificate of Overseas Residence verifies that any family members living with you in the country have stayed for 10 consecutive years or more, such a document is valid for those family members.

2) When you enter with non-Japanese passport:
You must enter for sightseeing under the entry status of “temporary visitor.”

 

* For Multiple Citizenship, there are cases where entering with foreign passports are not permitted, so we would recommend to bring a single copy of your Certificate of Overseas Residence.

 

Caution:
Even if you visit Japan with an Exchange Order, to be turned in for a JAPAN RAIL PASS (hereinafter “JRP”), the exchange cannot be made unless you have “Temporary Visitor” status; if you enter Japan under any other official status, such as “Trainee,” “Entertainer,” “Reentry Permit,” or ” Military (even Veteran),” you cannot exchange the voucher for a JRP. Please note that according to strict interpretation of the Japanese Immigration Law, “Temporary Visitor” status differs even from other types of stay that are also only for short time periods.